Skiffs

Historical Championship Results
Skiff Skiff Skiff
Skiff Skiff Skiff
Boat Type Year Place Boat Name Skipper Comments
Various 1907-08 1 Alesia 12 footer
Length Skiffs 2 Doreen
3 Maritana
1908-09 1 Doreen E S Hobson 12 footer
2 Goldenspray A Petrie
3 Edie II
1909-10 1 Gladys 10 foot skiff
No result due to lack of breeze 12 foot skiff
1910-11 1 Local
2 Salau
3 Eilen
1914-15 1 Nell Jack Jones
1916-17 1 Nell Jack Jones
16 Foot Skiffs 1909-10 1 Cecil 16 foot skiffs
2 Muriel
1910-11 1 Orchid
1911-12 1 Orchid
1912-13
1913-14
1914-15 1 Veleta
1917-18 1 J.M.H. Charlie Negus Jack Hamilton (owner)
1918-19 1 J.M.H. F. Coleman Jack Hamilton (owner)
1919-20 Agnes Topper Deane
1920-21 Agnes Topper Deane
1921-22 1 C.M. Jack Hamilton
2 Valmae
3 Avro
1922-23 1 Avro I. J. Wallis
 2 Furious Topper Deane
3 Chance
1923-24 1 Victor Vic Lucas
1924-25 1 Furious Topper Deane
1925-26 1 Alma E Ware
2 Wattle G Rylands
3 Victor Vic Lucas
1926-27 1 Vera E Ware
2 Valencia T Deane
3 Wildfire J Wallis
1927-28 1 Betty H Ware
2 Valencia T Deane
3 Victor Vic Lucas
3 Alma E Ware
1928-29
1929-30 1 Eddie E Ware
2 Betty W Ware
3 Victor Vic Lucas
1930-31 1 Victor II Vic Lucas
2 Betty
3 Nell
1931-32 1 Betty
2 Victor
3 Thunderbolt
1932-33 1 Victor III
2 Betty II
3 Vera
1933-34 1 Victor III
2 Betty II
3 Sarah A Ware
1934-35 1 Betty III
2 Victor III
3 Betty II L Ware
1935-36 1 Betty II L Ware
2 Betty IV H Ware
3 Chance G Harris
1936-37 1 Betty VI H Ware
2 Victor III Sam Lucas
3 Chance G Harris
1937-38 1 Chance G Harris
2 Two Step Richard Jones
3 Vera II L Ware
1938-39 1 Vera II L Ware
2 Chance G Harris
3 Two Step Richard Jones
1939-40 1 Betty VI L Ware
2 Nola E Ware Jnr
3 Violet William Ross
1940-41 1 Nola E Ware Jnr
2 Betty VI L Ware
3 Two Step Richard Jones
1941-42 1 Two Step Richard Jones
2 Joyce Too George Milne
3 Violet William Ross
1942-43 1 Vicuna R Milne
2 Olympic Arthur Vennamore
3 Joyce Too George Milne
1943-44 1 Joyce Too George Milne
2 Heather Sam Lucas
3 Diann A Russell
1944-45 1 Joyous George Milne
2 Heather Sam Lucas
3 Mischief Arthur Venamore
1945-46 1 Heather Sam Lucas
2 Joyous George Milne
3 Flight E Smith
1946-47 1 Joyous George Milne
2 Heather Sam Lucas Tie
2 Irene E Ware
1947-48 1 Joyous Too George Milne
2 Secret Richard Jones
3 Gralex Sam Lucas
1948-49 1 Irene E Ware
2 Gralix II Sam Lucas
3 Joyous Too George Milne
1949-50 1 Irene E Ware
2 Gralix II J I Boardman
3 Joyous Too George Milne
1950-51 1 Irene E Ware
2 Joyous Too George Milne
3 Gralix II Sam Lucas
1951-52 1 Joyous Too George Milne
2 Irene E Ware
3 Gralix II Sam Lucas
1952-53 1 Joyous Too George Milne
2 Terry L Sam Lucas
3 Irene E Ware
1953-54 1 Irene E Ware
2 Olivene George Milne
3 Terry L Sam Lucas
1954-55 1 Myra Keith Jones
2 Irene E Ware
3 Anne Richard Jones
1955-56 1 Myra Keith Jones
2 Irene E Ware
3 Anne Richard Jones
1956-57 1 Jennifer Keith Jones
2 M.J. Richard Jones
3 Scamp Bruce Blackley
1957-58 1 Jennifer Keith Jones
2 Heather Reg Lipke
3 M.J. Richard Jones
1958-59 1 Jennifer Keith Jones
2 Carousel Tom Cuneo
3 My-Ann Richard Jones
1959-60 1 Gloria Keith Jones
2 Dulux Bernie Wallis
3 My-Ann Richard Jones
1960-61 1 Lorna Keith Jones
2 Gloria Sam Lucas
3 My-Ann Richard Jones
1961-62 1 Dulux Bernie Wallis
2 Gloria Sam Lucas
3 Alice John Kennedy
1962-63 1 Carousel Tom Cuneo
2 Leith John Kennedy
3 Quest Graham McDonald
1963-64 1 Quest Graham McDonald
2 Carousel Tom Cuneo
3 Leith John Kennedy
1964-65 1 Memory Keith Jones
2 Carousel Tom Cuneo
3 Gremlin Hugh Day
1965-66 1 Carousel Tom Cuneo
2 Vivacious John Kennedy
3 Gremlin Hugh Day
1966-67 No Championship Held
1967-68 1 Carousel Tom Cuneo
2 Memory Keith Jones
3 Vivacious John Kennedy
1968-69 1 Carousel Tom Cuneo
2 Vivacious John Kennedy
3 Quest Graham McDonald
1969-70 1 Memory Keith Jones
2 Crest Nick Comino
3 Quest Graham McDonald
1970-71 1 Memory Keith Jones
2 Wally W Tom Cuneo
3 Vivacious John Kennedy
1971-72 1 Memory Keith Jones
2 Vivacious John Kennedy
3 Driftwood Lew Fletcher
1972-73 1 Vivacious John Kennedy
2 Memory Keith Jones
3 Dulux Bernie Wallis
1973-74 1 Memory Keith Jones
2 Vivacious John Kennedy
3 Bluebird Monty Campbell
1974-75 1 Memory Keith Jones
2 Vivacious John Kennedy
3 Dulux Bernie Wallis
1975-76 1 Memory Keith Jones
2 James V Robert Howden Tie
2 Vivacious John Kennedy
1976-77 1 Memory Colin Jones
2 Eagers Southside Nick Comino
3 True Blue Ron Beecham
1977-78 1 Memory Colin Jones
2 Quite Frankly David Bird
3 Smith Signs Brian Finniss
1978-79 1 Memory Colin Jones
2 Breeze Lew Fletcher
3 Smith Signs Brian Finniss
1979-80 1 Magpie Ian Kennedy
2 Memory Colin Jones
3 Wild Oat Ron Beecham
1980-81 1 Memory Colin Jones
2 Brisbane Ice Sales Ian Kennedy
3 Smith Signs Brian Finniss
1981-82 1 Brisbane Ice Sales Ian Kennedy
2 Smith Signs Brian Finniss
3 Memory Colin Jones
1982-83 1 Brisbane Ice Sales Ian Kennedy
2 Memory Colin Jones
3 The R.E. Lew Fletcher
1983-84 1 Brisbane Ice Sales Ian Kennedy
2 Memory Colin Jones
3 Albert Smith Signs Brian Finnis
1984-85 1 Brisbane Ice Sales Ian Kennedy
2 Memory Colin Jones
3 P.T.S. Rob Darlington
1985-86 1 Cromartie Kilns Ian Kennedy
2 Albert Smith Signs Brian Finnis
3 R.E. Ian Shaw
1986-87 1 Cromartie Kilns Ian Kennedy
2 Civil War Craig Taylor
3 Magpie Mike Amudsen
1987-88 1 Albert Smith Signs Ian Kennedy
2 Magpie Mike Amudsen
3 Sponsor Wanted Colin Jones
1988-89 1 Albert Smith Signs Ian Kennedy
2 H.B. Sales Colin Jones
3 Civil War Ian O’Rourke
1989-90 1 Albert Smith Signs Ian Kennedy
2 H.B. Sales Colin Jones
3 Civil War Ian O’Rourke
1990-91 1 Albert Smith Signs Ian Kennedy
2 B & H Consultants Brendan McKeown
3 Eureka Maurie Holland
1991-92 1 Albert Smith Signs Ian Kennedy
2 B & H Consultants Brendan McKeown
3 Eureka Maurie Holland
1992-93 1 Albert Smith Signs Ian Kennedy
2 Classic Fruit Juice Colin Jones
3 Tubemakers Gary Taber
1993-94 1 Albert Smith Signs Ian Kennedy
2 Classic Fruit Juice Colin Jones
3 Tubemakers Gary Taber
1994-95 1 F.G.I. Colin Jones
2 Tubemakers Mark Smith
3 Classic Fruit Juices J Royce
1995-96 1 Tubemakers Mark Smith
2 F.G.I. Colin Jones
3 Sponsor Wanted Scott Ovenden
1996-97 1 Tubemakers Mark Smith
2 Fibreglass International Colin Jones
3 Joyce Australia Scott Ovenden
1997-98 1 Fibreglass International Colin Jones
2 Albert Smith Signs Ian Kennedy
3
1998-99 1 Albert Smith Signs Ian Kennedy
2 Total Span Gary Taber
3 Data #3 Brad College
1999-00 1 Data #3 Brad College
2 O.C.’s Memory Colin Jones
3 Total Span Gary Taber
2000-01 1 Data #3 Brad College
2 Total Span Gary Taber
3 Albert Smith Signs Ian Kennedy
2001-02 1 Memory VI Colin Jones
2 Data #3 Brad College
3 Albert Smith Signs Ian Kennedy
2002-03 1 Memory VI Colin Jones
2 Albert Smith Signs Ian Kennedy
3 Clockwork Orange P Matters
2003-04 1 Nell Colin Jones
2 Albert Smith Signs Ian Kennedy
3 Exocet Paul Newman
2004-05 1 Sky Labels C Kennedy
2 Shop Buy Fly Ian Kennedy
No further Championships held